Jane Amelia LORD
Father Henry LORD b.c. 1831 m. 18491 d. 18832
Mother Esther SMITH b.c. 1830 m. 1849 d. 18873
Sister Elizabeth LORD b.c. 1851 m. 18704 William ACTON d. 19255
Sister Mary Ellen6 LORD b. 18537 m. 1873 Henry Joseph BURT d. 18838
Inmate Jane Amelia LORD b. 18559 m. 1873 (see below) d. 189610
Sister Sarah Middleton LORD b. 185711 m. (1) 187612 (2) 190213 (1) James Robert YOUNG (2) Joshus STOTT d. 193014
Brother Henry LORD b. 185915 m. 188316 Elizabeth Elder RICE17 d. 194318
Sister Esther aka Ettie or Etty19 LORD b. 186120 m. 188021 William HOOEY aka HOOHEY d. 194022
Sister Martha LORD b. 186323 m. 188424 Edward MILLGATE d. 194525
Brother John James LORD b. 186526 m. d. 1950
Brother Charles LORD b. 186727 m. d. 194028
Brother George Amos LORD b. 187029 m. none - d. 187030
Brother George P. LORD b. 187131 m. (1) 189032 (2) 191333 (1) Annie NAILEN aka Bridget O'BRIEN34 (2) Edith Violet GREEN d. 193635
Brother James LORD b. 187336 m. d. 195037 or 194338
Husband Thomas BAMPTON b. m. 187339 d. 192340

Daughter Susan BAMPTON b. 187441 m. none - d. 187442
Son George BAMPTON b. 187543 m. d. 1952
Son Edward W. BAMPTON b. 187744 m. none - d. 188245
Son Henry Thomas BAMPTON b. m. d. 188546
Son Alonzo BAMPTON b. 188147 m. none - d. 191448
Son William BAMPTON b. 188349 m. d. 193350
Daughter Annie BAMPTON b. 188551 m. none - d. 188652
Son Frederick BAMPTON b. 188653 m. 191054 Alice B. LAWS d. 196555
Son Sydney Henry BAMPTON b. 188856 m. 190657 Barbara Elizabeth STEVENSON d. 191758
Daughter Beatrice A. E. BAMPTON b. 189059 m. 191160 Albert C. GOODWIN d. 191961
Relationship Name Age Height Hair Eyes Complexion Build Distinguishing features
Father Henry62 52 5' 5" dark brown grey sallow medium nose large; mouth medium; chin broad; scar calf right leg; scar right arm

Jane was fourteen years old and working as a nurse-girl, when she was charged with two counts of larceny.63 She was accused of stealing a belt from her employer, William ASH, the publican of the Caledonia Hotel in George Street, Singleton, and a gold ring from Thomas TURTON, a resident at the hotel. She appeared before the Singleton Court for both charges on 9 February 1869. She pleaded not guilty, claiming that she had found the ring and belt – and the other things. Her mother, Esther, was named in her trial and gave evidence stating that Jane had turned fourteen last Sunday. This birth date was calculated to be 7 February so was either incorrectly stated by Esther or reported erroneously by the newspaper as it doesn't match her date of birth on her baptism record. The bench ordered that Jane be sent to the Newcastle Reformatory School for two years – twelve months for each case of larceny. Both terms were to be concurrent. This period of incarceration differed to her sentence reported in the newspapers but was confirmed in the list of reformatory inmates compiled in 1874.64

Jane doesn’t appear in the Entrance Book for the Newcastle Industrial School as she was the first admission to the Newcastle Reformatory when it opened in January 1969. In a letter to the Colonial Secretary written on 13 February 1869, CLARKE made reference to Jane65 where he indicated that he was handing her 'over to the care of Mrs KING as matron.' He stated that her committal to the reformatory was for 'twelve months.' A further CSIL reference number was pencilled in the margin of the original letter66 indicating that more information concerning Jane's arrest may be found in the letter numbered 69/1483. This reference was not included in the CSIL Index for Jane so must be tracked and this tracking has not yet been undertaken. The Entrance Book for the reformatory has not survived so Jane's family details are not available from this source. A letter to the Colonial Secretary in August 1874, identified the reformatory inmates admitted up to that date and this correspondence confirmed Jane's court and trial details. This record further indicated that Jane had been discharged on 8 February 187067 and while this date contradicted the length of her 12-month sentence reported in the papers, it was correct as CLARKE requested permission to discharge Jane on 1 February 1870. He stated:

as this is the first case of the kind I have had to deal with I shall thank you to inform me if the girl is to be discharged and if so will the Government allow her any outfit.

The government permitted Jane's release but provided no indication as to whether CLARKE should allow her any clothing when she left.68 Jane was released more than a year before the transfer to Biloela so was not identified on the transfer list created in April 1871.

Jane returned to the area of her arrest as her marriage to Thomas BAMPTON was registered at Patrick’s Plains69 three years later in 1873. The family were in Missenden Road, Camperdown, when their daughter, Annie, died in 1886.70 She was living at either 26 Parramatta Road, Camperdown, or 25 George Street, Camperdown,71 at the time of her death on 24 August 1896. Jane was buried at the Necropolis, Rookwood. Thomas died on 21 December 192372 and his parents were recorded as Alonza and Susan,73 suggesting that he may have been of Italian heritage although his marriage record indicated that he had been born in London. His brothers Edward Bickham,74 Charles, and Alfred BAMPTON were also residents in Sydney.


Jane was the daughter of Henry LORD and his wife, Esther née SMITH. She had been born on 31 January 1855, and was baptised at Christ Church, Newcastle, on 22 July 1855, by C. P. N. WILTON so the family was Church of England. Jane's older sister, Mary, had been baptised at the same date. Their family moved to the Singleton area after this short stay in Newcastle. By the 1860s newspaper reports specifically located them near the railway line at Kelso.75

Henry and Esther, with their oldest two daughters, Elizabeth and Mary, had arrived on the David McIver in 1854 as assisted immigrants. The David McIver indent indicated that Henry had been born in Norfolk. At the time of the baptism of his daughters Henry was recorded as a labourer. By 1867, probably due to illness in his family, Henry was made insolvent76 so there were some financial and emotional pressures placed on the family prior to Jane's arrest for larceny. It may be that Henry and Esther had separated as the children appear to have been scattered before either of them died. Henry was imprisoned in Armidale Gaol for being drunk and disorderly in February 1883 where he was described as a farmer and dealer.77 He was incarcerated again for a short time in Maitland Gaol after a trial in Newcastle for riotous behaviour during September 1883.78 He was described in the trial as a Salvation Armyist.79 Henry's death was registered in Tamworth in 1883.

Esther had been born in Newton, Cheshire, but by the time of her arrival in NSW, she was recorded as having come from Lancashire. The David McIver indent recorded that her brother, John SMITH, a coal miner in Newcastle, was her relative in the colony. Esther died on 29 April 1887, at the age of 57.80 Her death was registered in Minmi.

Jane's sister, Mary Ellen, married the brother of Susan and Jemima BURT in 1873.

Jane's brother, Henry married Elizabeth RICE of Rocky River, the daughter of John RICE and his wife Sarah WITHERS.81

Updated December 2018

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License