Mary Ann O'HARE
Father Edward O'HARE alias MUNNELLY b.c. 18151 m.c. 1845 d. 18742
Mother Mary RYAN b.c. 18283 m.c. 1845 d. 18984
Sister Eleanor O'HARE b. 18465 m. 18636 John McADAM d. 18977
Brother Peter O'HARE b. 18488 m. none - d. 18499
Brother Patrick O'HARE b. 185010 m. none - d. 185511
Inmate Mary Ann O'HARE b. 185312 m. 1875 (see below) d. 193013
Brother Edward Albert14 O'HARE b. 185515 m. 188016 Annie GREEN d. 193517
Sister Winifred O'HARE b. 185718 m. (1) 187819 (2) c. 189020 (1) Sidney Swan Charles WRIGHT (2) Con LEE d. 190221
Sister Margaret Georgina22 O'HEHIR b. 185923 m. (1) 188524 (2) 192125 (1) Rupert W. BEADEL (2) James W. EDMONDS26 d. 192827
Brother John Thomas aka Thomas O'HARE b. 186528 m. 189229 Catherine Amelia GODWORTH d. 193530
Sister Sarah Vere31 O'HEHIR b.c. 1867 m. 188632 Henry Thomas JONES d. 192933
Husband Thomas STANNARD b. 184334 m. 187535 d. 191336
Son Thomas Sydney STANNARD b.c. 1880 m. 190337 Edith Alice HARRIS d. 192338
Son Ernest Albert STANNARD b. 188639 m. none - d. 189140
Daughter Florence Maude STANNARD b.c. 1888 m. none - d. 188841
Daughter Violet Edith Edia STANNARD b. 188942 m. none - d. 188943
Daughter Violet Maude STANNARD b. 189044 m. none - d. 189045
Son Albert Herbert Gladstone STANNARD b. 189146 m. 190047 Marcie EVANS d. 196748
Daughter Adelaide Pretoria STANNARD b. 189549 m. (1) 191550 (2) 193351 (1) Reginald Baldwin RIGBYE (2) Joseph Christopher BETTS d. 196352

Mary Ann was fifteen when, on 8 October 1869,53 and in company with Sarah BLAKE, Sarah McDUFF and Amelia and Sarah Jane JOHNSON, she appeared before the Sydney bench charged under the Industrial Schools Act. Constable THOMPSON stated that the previous night he had found the girls in York Street and one of them had complained to him that they were all leading bad lives and sleeping out at night. The girls stated that they had left their homes on Sunday night and had slept in a place in Sussex Street. On Monday and Tuesday nights they stayed in a house in Hay Street. On Wednesday night they went to Ivory's stables in Bourke Street, Surry Hills, where they were going to sleep with a jockey but were turned out by the police. The girls had promised the police that they would return home but went instead to sleep in an empty kitchen in Kelly's Lane. In court their parents complained that their daughters had left their homes and situations and had been wandering about the streets in company with persons having no lawful visible means of support. Mary Ann’s father attended court and gave evidence that he had no control over her.54 The five girls were ordered to be sent to Newcastle and the bench stated that they were of the opinion that all the blame of the present position of these children rested on their parents. Because the pages from the Entrance Book have not survived for the date of Mary Ann’s admission, details for her family, education, religion and discharge are not available from this source.

In June 1870, about nine months after her admission, Mary Ann's father, Edward, requested that she be released from the school. CLARKE documented this request in his letter book55 but the original correspondence has yet to be located so any further communications relative to this request have not been viewed. In August 1870, Mary Ann and Isabella COULTER were placed in solitary confinement after they had been found in bed together by CLARKE and Mrs. ELLIOTT.56 On 21 March 1871, Edward, again wrote to the Colonial Secretary and requested Mary Ann's release from Newcastle. He stated that Mary Ann was eighteen and that:

from correspondence I have received from her she is thoroughly reformed and during her residence at the industrial school her conduct will bear favourable investigation. I am her father and getting quite advance in years would much like to have all my family around me.57

Three days later, on 24 March, Mary Ann wrote to her father. Her original letter in its original envelope and addressed to her father remains and may be found in the CSIL however it is stored separately from her father's earlier request. Mary Ann wrote:58

My dear Parants,
I now take the pleasure of writing to you hoping this will find you well[?] all my dear sisters and brothers in good health as it lives[?] me at present dear parents will you be so kind as to sent me some clothing down to come home in and allso my passage money dear parents Mr and Mrs Clarke has gon away from the school and we have got Mr Lucas over us now dear parents you must not give your self any truble for coming down for me for I can come home my self dear parents I will be seen safe on board dear parents I was glad to see Mr kelleard and allso with the things you sent me dear parents give my kind love to my dear sisters and recive the same your self dear parents I have not been in any rillakes[?]59 dear parents I have no more to say at present but remain your most[?]
Affectionate daughter
Mary Ann OHare
God bless you All60

In April 1871 after the change in the superintendents and less than a month before the school moved to Biloela, Mary Ann was finally released into the care of her father. She didn't transfer with the school to the island. Edward died three years later at the age of 59 and it is thought that this may have been the reason Mary Ann's original letter had been sent to the Colonial Secretary.

Mary Ann married Thomas STANNARD61 in 1875 in Sydney while he operated a shop in Alexandria. The couple travelled often but eventually settled in Charters Towers, Queensland62 where the births of all their children, with the exception of Adelaide, were registered. Mary Ann STANNARD was linked to the O’HARE family in the Death Notice for her sister, Margaret EDMONDS in 1828.63 Thomas STANNARD died in Queensland on 3 July 1913. His obituary identified that he had been born in Norwich, England. It also suggested that Mary Ann may have been his second wife.64 His parents were John and Mary Ann STANNARD.65 His birth location suggests that there may be a connection between Thomas and the man of the same name who had arrived aboard the Norfolk, possibly as a free man.

Mary Ann died in Charters Towers in 1930 at the age of 79. Her place of birth, her father's name and a mother’s maiden name, recorded erroneously as TOOHEY, were recorded in in Queensland BDM Index. This maiden name is thought to be an error. Mary Ann STANNARD's obituary, which does contain some factual errors, reads:

The death occurred at her daughter's residence at Hermit Park on November 6 of Mrs. Mary Ann Stannard, one of the old identities of Charters Towers, at the age of 80. Mrs. Stannard was the wife of the late Thomas Stannard, who ran a confectionery and refreshment business in Mosman Street, better known to old Towersites as "The Psychologists' Domicile." The deceased lady arrived on the old goldfield in 1868, and lived there till a few years ago. Pneumonia claimed her a victim after an illness of ten days. She leaves a son and daughter, Mr. Herbert Stannard, Adelaide and Mrs. Rex Rigbye, Townsville, two grandchildren and two great grandchildren. The kindly old lady will be missed by a wide circle of friends.66


Mary Ann was the daughter of Edward O'HARE and Mary RYAN. Because this was a Catholic baptism, Mary's mother's maiden name of RYAN was recorded. Mary Ann had been born on 12 February 1853, and was baptised by the Rev. John MEAGHER in the Catholic church in Sydney on 22 March 1853. At the time her parents lived at Woolloomooloo.67 No record of any marriage for Edward O'HARE, O'HEIR or O'HEHIR and Mary RYAN can be verified in NSW and no appropriate arrivals with these surnames can be confirmed. Currently no verification of the identity of either Edward or Mary has yet been found although suspicions below may identify Edward. Records available for Mary Ann and any online trees for her known siblings provide contradictory names recorded on the available documents. The couple had more children than those identified here as when their daughter Sarah Vere married in 1886, Family Notices described her as the 'sixth and youngest daughter of the late Edward O'Hehir.'68 Was that other daughter Emma, who was described as the sister of Edward O'HARE when she died as Emma McLEAN in 189369 or was she Catherine MUNNELLY who was born in 184570 before Edward perhaps changed his surname to O'HARE?

The first recorded child for Edward and Mary O'HARE (and variations) was the 1846 baptism for their daughter Eleanor. This date suggests that their relationship began around this time. Edward's death registration from 1874 identified that he had married May CONNOLLY in Sydney although no date was provided. There is no doubt that this registration was that of the father of the Newcastle admission because Edward's place of death, 432 Bourke Street, Surry Hills,71 exactly matched the address written on the envelope of the letter written by Mary Ann O'HARE from Newcastle on 24 March 1871. This address was also confirmed by Edward in his application for Mary Ann's release.72 Sand's Directory indicated that in 1869 and 1870 Edward, recorded as O'HEIR, was living at this address and was a gardener.73 The family had lived at this address since about 1868 but had previously lived in other parts of Sydney. When Mary Ann's brother, Peter, died in 1849, the family was recorded as residents of Surry Street, Sydney,74 and in 1865 and 1866 Edward was living in Langley's Lane, off Liverpool Street, although at this date no occupation was recorded for him.75 Edward described himself as aged when he applied for Mary Ann's discharge76 and he died on 18 October 1874 at the reported age of 59.

At the time of his death Edward was recorded as a fencer and his father, also named as Edward, was recorded as a gardener. The informant was Edward's friend, Edward DAVEY.77 It is unknown why Edward's wife was not recorded as either the informant or being present at his death. There may be a simple explanation for this but it may be in indication that the couple weren't living together at this time. Edward had been born in County Mayo and had lived for 'over 30' years in NSW. Three males and six females were still living in 1874 but one son had died.78 This error by the informant is considered unusual as Edward had had two sons, Patrick and Peter, who had died. The death registration recorded that Edward had been buried on 19 October 1874, at Haslem's Creek Cemetery.79 His Funeral Notice appeared in the Sydney Morning Herald on 20 October under the name Edward O'HEIR and this notice indicated that he was to be buried that day.80 Edward had been buried in the Catholic Section of Rookwood Cemetery and appeared Rookwood records as Edward O'HARA.81 In the year Following his death a man also named Edward O'HARE, recorded as a carpenter, was living at his former address and it is thought that this record referred to Mary Ann's brother, Edward.82

Although Edward had been dead for 18 years he was referred to as 'esquire' at the time of the marriage of his son, John Thomas, in 1892. When his son Edward married in 1880 he was described as a botanist.83 It is not considered likely that Edward would have been considered of high enough standing as a gardener to be referred to as an 'Esquire'. When John Thomas died in 1935, part of his obituary read:

[John Thomas was a] fluent speaker of Gaelic, which he learned from his father, an eminent Irish botanist and lecturer at Dublin University, who later came to Australia and purchased land in the Monaro district.84

The identity of Mary Ann's mother has not been confirmed but her surname was regularly recorded as RYAN. It is hard to imagine that a Catholic would have lied to a priest at a number of baptisms. This surname was used on Mary Ann's baptism and also on that of her brother, Edward Albert, in 1855.85 Other available baptisms for Mary Ann's siblings are yet to be read but are expected to confirm this surname. When both Edward Albert O'HARE married on 10 December 187986 and Sarah Vere O'HEHIR married on 8 March 1886, the marriage records confirmed the maiden name of RYAN.87 When Mary Ann STANNARD died in Queensland her mother's maiden name was recorded as TOOHEY and it was recorded as CONNELLY on Edward O'HEIR's death registration. It is believed that these two surnames were errors made by the informant at both these deaths. No appropriate arrivals have yet been found for Mary RYAN either as a convict or as an immigrant.

Mary O'HARE, the 'relict of the late Edward O'HARE', died at the age of seventy on 1 January88 1898.89 Only two sons, Edward and John Thomas, were named in her Funeral Notice90 but two years after her death an In Memoriam notice was placed in the Sydney Morning Herald by her daughter and son-in-law, Margaret and Rupert BEADELL.91 The NSW BDM Index recorded that her parents were Timothy and Mary.92

Mary was not believed to be the Mary O’HARE who was often before the courts during the 1850s and early 1860s as this woman was probably a convict who had arrived on the Surrey (6) in 1833. All the women named Mary on any voyage of the Surrey were too old to have been Edward's wife and having children so late into the 1860s with her last child, her sixth and youngest daughter, Sarah Vere O'HEHIR, born in about 1867.93

It must be considered that either one or both Edward and Mary had been a convict who had assumed a different name at some stage in their life. Their actual identities are currently unknown. No references to any man who could be Edward have yet been found in gaol records. All gaol references found refer to an Edward O'HARA who is not believed to be connected. The marriage of Edward MUNNELLY and Mary RYAN in 1844 in the records of St Mary's Cathedral is particularly interesting and needs to be read.94 This couple had one recorded daughter, Catherine, who had been baptised in 1845.95 This record can't be easily read. A Catherine CONNOLLY died in 1852 at the age of 1196 and this burial may refer to this child. Edward MUNNELLY had been born in about 1812 and had been transported for seven years in 1835 aboard the Surrey (8) from County Mayo charged with the theft of a cow. The Surrey (8) arrived on 17 May 1836. The indent described MUNNALLY as a good gardener who could read and write. He was described as a 5' 3¼" with a sallow pockmarked complexion, dark brown hair and hazel eyes. He had a scar on his left eye-brow, three scars on the back of the little finger of his right hand and a small dark mole on the left side of his neck. Edward received his Certificate of Freedom on 30 September 1842.97 The MUNNELLY family cannot be found in SRNSW or the NSW BDM Index after 1845.

There are many similarities between Edward MUNNELLY and Edward O'HARE. They were approximately the same age. They both worked as gardeners. They were both from County Mayo. The similarity between the names MUNNELLY and CONNELLY is remarkable and it is hard to imagine how a man regarded as an 'esquire' or possibly even a botanist and lecturer could have so much difficulty getting the spelling of his surname standardised. This difficulty could be explained if the surname was a new acquisition. It is believed that Edward MUNNELLY and Edward O'HARE were the same man but finding absolute proof will probably not be possible.

Updated October 2017

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License