Eliza WALKER (2)
Name Variations Elizabeth1
Father unknown WALKER b. m. d.
Mother unknown b. m. d.
Brother George WALKER b. unknown m. d.
Sister b. m. d.
Inmate Eliza aka Elizabeth WALKER b. m. d.
Husband b. m. d.
Daughter m. d.
Son b. m. d.
Description
Relationship Name Age Height Hair Eyes Complexion Build Distinguishing features
Inmate Eliza2 31 5' 3" or 4" fair medium rather red face; dressed in black

Note: Two girls named either Eliza or Elizabeth WALKER appear on the online Child Welfare index on SRNSW.3 Neither of these girls was this girl who was admitted to Newcastle. Both had been admitted from Sydney to either Biloela or Randwick. On 30 May 1877, two months before this Eliza WALKER was returned to Cockatoo Island from her apprenticeship, another girl named Eliza WALKER was admitted to Biloela. This second admission was a girl aged about eleven so she was younger than the Newcastle admission. Her father was dead but her mother and stepfather were alive. This Eliza remained on the island for a year before being apprenticed for six years on 17 July 1878. Another girl named Elizabeth WALKER aka TINE was admitted to the Randwick Asylum from the Benevolent Asylum in 1867 at the age of seven and was apprenticed from there to Mudgee in 1874 so cannot be the Newcastle inmate, as her apprenticeship began after the admission of Eliza WALKER to Newcastle.

Eliza was arrested by sergeant MERRIN of Carcoar Police on or before 21 September 1870, on a warrant under the Industrial Schools Act. She was charged with having no visible, lawful means of support.4 It is possible that Eliza had originally been from Rockley and had been living with her grandmother, a Mrs ANDREWS, on 'Mr Lawson's Station, Mudgee' at the time of her arrest.5 Eliza reached Newcastle on 25 September, four days later. Because her name would have appeared in the missing section of the Entrance Book her admission details are lost so information about her trial location, family, religion, education and discharge particulars cannot be confirmed from this source. Although Eliza had been arrested in the Carcoar police district, no specific location of the court where she was appeared has yet been identified. In May 1871 she transferred to Biloela and was confirmed as 'In the Institution' on the April 1872 list compiled by LUCAS. The Biloela transfer lists classified her with the girls who were under the age of ten, recorded that she was eight and indicated that she was a Catholic.6

In early December 1874, a request was made by William BALLARD of College Street, Hyde Park, for an apprentice. The acting-superintendent, DALE, selected Eliza and negotiated apprenticeship payments for her of one shilling a week for the first two years, two shillings a week for the third and fourth years and five shillings a week for the final two years of a six year apprenticeship. He confirmed that Eliza had initially been admitted to Newcastle and that she was twelve years old. The Colonial Secretary questioned whether a Sydney rather than a country girl might be available to take up the apprenticeship as a country girl would have no 'Sydney associates'7 but regardless of this concern for Eliza's welfare, she was apprenticed to BALLARD on 4 January 1875.8 On 16 July 1877, Selina WALKER, the new Superintendent, reported that on 11 July, Elizabeth WALKER was returned to the school after absconding from her apprenticeship with Mr. W. BALLARD whose address was now the North Shore.9 On 18 July Elizabeth was ultimately returned to BALLARD from the school to complete her apprenticeship.10

No further references to Eliza or Elizabeth WALKER appear in the CSIL Index so presumably Eliza completed her apprenticeship by about 1881. Because she had worked happily with BALLARD for two years prior to her having absconded, it is considered likely that she completed the apprenticeship without any further incidents occurring although no proof of this has been located.

Family

All that is known of Eliza is her approximate year of birth of about 1862 or 1863 and that she was a Catholic who had been arrested in the Carcoar police district. Carcoar referred to the police district where Eliza had been arrested so an exact arrest location is unknown. It was a large police district south of Bathurst and may have included the town of Rockley which is very close to Carcoar.

No family has yet been confirmed for Eliza. The families researched and outlined below are only possibilities and there has been no evidence yet found to support whether any are correct. The approximate location and the approximate age of the admission are the only circumstantial evidence remaining. A newspaper report detailing the location of Eliza's trial and the circumstances of her arrest may shed more light on the identity of her family and their whereabouts but no report has yet been identified. The best clues to their identity come from a series of newspaper reports, two of which are reproduced, that very strongly suggested that Eliza's grandmother was Mrs ANDREWS who had been caring for her when she was arrested and that Eliza had a brother named George WALKER.

The series of newspaper advertisements searching for 'Miss Eliza Walker' can be identified during 1879, eleven years after the girl disappeared from the area. These advertisements locate the missing Eliza to Rockley and Mudgee two years before the arrest under the Industrial Schools Act in 1870. The earliest ad yet found appeared on page one of the Australian Town and Country Journal on 27 September 1879.

MISS ELIZA WALKER, last heard of at Rockley, please communicate with your Brother, GEORGE WALKER, Richmond-road, Clarendon. Anxious. Care of JOSEPH COOK, Richmond-road, Clarendon.11

By November a similar, more detailed, advertisement was appearing in The Sydney Morning Herald.

MISS ELIZA WALKER, last heard of in 1868, living with her grandmother, Mrs. Andrews,12 on Mr. Lawson's station, Mudgee. Any information kindly received by her anxious brother, GEORGE WALKER, care of Joseph Cook, Richmond Road, near Windsor.13

There are WALKER families living around the areas of Bathurst, Hartley, Mudgee, Rockley and Carcoar. The following families may belong to Eliza but all are based on the circumstantial evidence identified above and the research has been left here to avoid repeating it.

Note that the families below are modified when new details are located.

Who was Eliza WALKER?

Eliza WALKER (Daughter of James and Annie WALKER)

Father James WALKER b. m. 185514 d.
Mother Annie GORDON b. m. 1855 d.
Brother John WALKER b. 185715 m. d.
Brother George WALKER b. 185716 m. d.
Brother William WALKER b. 186117 m. d.
Inmate Eliza WALKER b. 186318 m. d.
Brother James WALKER b. 186519 m. d.

James WALKER married Annie GORDON in 1855 in the Church of England church in the Cobbity and Narellan area and their first child was born in Campbelltown and their second child, George was born in Camden. These registrations identified the mother as Annie. The rest of the children were registered in Windsor with the mother recorded as Ann. Eliza was their only daughter. Her year of birth was a very good match for the age of the Newcastle admission and she had a brother named George.

There are no online trees yet identified for this family.

Eliza Matilda Walker (Daughter of Thomas and Sarah Elizabeth WALKER)

Father Thomas WALKER b.c. 183120 m. 185621 d. 191622
Mother Sarah Elizabeth GARNSEY b. 184123 m. 1856 d. 189824
Brother Thomas George WALKER b. 185925 m. d. 188226
Sister Esther Harriett WALKER27 b.c. 1860 m. d. bef. 1916
Inmate Eliza aka Elizabeth Matilda WALKER b.c. 186228 m. (see below) d. 196229
Brother Robert Josiah WALKER b. 186330 m. d. 193431
Brother William Charles WALKER b. 186532 m. d. 191933
Brother John James WALKER b. 186734 m. d. 1926
Brother George Edward WALKER35 b. 187036 m. 189337 Sarah Jane GREEN d. 193838
Sister Emma Sarah WALKER b. 187239 m. (1) 189540 (2) 190241 (1) Henry A. PENGELLY (2) William J. CRAWFORD d. 194042
Sister Mary Louise WALKER b. 187543 m. d. 190044
Sister Eva Maria WALKER b. 187745 m. none - d. 189046
Brother Charles Thomas WALKER b.c. 1883 m. Ruth Ellen STOKES d. 194147
Husband George Thomas William LEE b. 186848 m. 189349 d. 191150
Daughter Vera A. LEE b. 189451 m. none - d. 189552
Son Cecil George T. LEE b. 189553 m. 191854 Hilda M. WALKER d. 191955
Son Claude Henry Allan LEE b. 189856 m. d. 195157
Daughter Hazel Pearl Elizabeth LEE b. 190158 m. 194159 Oscar HARVEY d. 199260

Circumstantial evidence suggests that the most likely family for the Newcastle admission was the family of Thomas and Sarah Elizabeth WALKER whose birth was registered in 1861 as Eliza M. WALKER61 at Hartley. The birth year for the Newcastle admission calculates to be about 1862 so ages are very close. The NSW BDM Index confirmed that Thomas and Sarah Elizabeth remained within the Hartley area. The couple had a son who may have been known as George who could have been the George WALKER who was searching for his sister. Most of the connections made here have been made using online sources. References have been, and continue to be, located wherever possible but some information provided in some trees has not yet been able to be verified.

Thomas WALKER was the son of George WALKER and Bridget TROY. George had been transported aboard the Speke (3) and Bridget had been transported aboard the Hooghley (3). Bridget had been granted permission to marry on two earlier occasions in 1832 and 1836 before she married George WALKER but only one marriage record for her has been located. The marriage between George (X) WALKER and Bridget (X) TROYS occurred at St John's, Parramatta on 9 April 1837. Both participants were residents of the parish of Mulgoa.62 It is uncertain how long the marriage lasted and how many children were born to the couple. Bridget was imprisoned in Parramatta Gaol in 184063 but may possibly still have been with George in 1841 where she may have been the only Catholic in the household. George was recorded with children in 1841 but it is not possible to identify how many he and Bridget had had as only four boys and one girl were recorded as having been born in the colony. All those on the census were recorded as having arrived free although this notation was not unusual as it was a common practice to hide a convict past.64 Family researchers attribute the alias of Catherine to Bridget. George WALKER died in 1886 in Parramatta but family researchers have been unable to identify the death of Bridget aka Catherine. Could she potentially be the woman described in the advertisements as Eliza WALKER's grandmother 'Mrs ANDREWS', responsible for Eliza's care around the time of her arrest?

Thomas WALKER died at the age of 8565 in Dubbo in May 1916. His parents recorded on the NSW BDM Index were confirmed as George and Sarah and his surviving children, including Eliza, identified as Mrs LEE, were named in his obituary.

On Saturday afternoon the Grim Reaper claimed another victim in the person of Mr. Thomas Walker, an old and respected resident of Dubbo for a great number of years. The demise took place at the Dubbo District Hospital, and the cause of death was senile decay and debility. The old gentleman, who was 79 years of age, was one of the early pioneers. Latterly he had lived at Gilgandra with his son William, but came to Dubbo recently and entered the hospital. He was a native of Hartley, where his family resided in the early days of the Colony. His wife predeceased him by about 17 years. He leaves a family of two daughters and five sons to mourn the loss of a loving parent. The daughters are Mesdames Lee and Crawford, (of Penshurst, near Sydney), and the sons Robert (Newcastle), William (Gilgandra), John (Nymagee), George (Gregory and Co.'s, Dubbo), and Charles (Narrandera). The remains were interred in the Church of England portion of the general cemetery on Sunday afternoon, the Rev. L. Dawson Thomas reading the burial service. Mr. J. E. Tighe had charge of the funeral arrangements. The cortege was a large and representative one.66

While Thomas was buried in the Church of England section of the cemetery, this does not negate this being Eliza's family as it was still possible for the children of the family to have been raised as Catholic if Sarah was also a Catholic. Thomas's recorded death age of 85 was either wrong or calls his stated ancestry into question as his death age places his year of birth as 1831, the year of arrival of Bridget TROY so one or both his parents recorded at the time of his death could very well be incorrect.

Sarah Elizabeth GARNSEY was identified as the daughter of Eliza Susannah FULLOON and Josiah Brian Hillyard GARNSEY.67 The death of Eliza Susannah appears to have been registered as Eliza S. McKILLOP in Dubbo in 1883 at the age of 64 but this death has not been confirmed. The date has been taken from online trees that have provided no reference. No marriage to anyone named McKILLOP has been located. Could Eliza Susannah have been 'Mrs ANDREWS'?

Was the George WALKER who was believed to be Eliza's brother born as Thomas George WALKER but known as George? The identity of those in the advertisements are unclear but Eliza WALKER, the daughter of Thomas and Sarah, has been unable to be eliminated. These the records cannot refer to the girl who was apprenticed from the Randwick Asylum in 1874 as she had been arrested from Sydney.

Might George have been the Thomas George WALKER who was arrested and charged with monomania?68

Eliza and George LEE had four children and settled in Sydney although their first child was born in Dubbo. George died in 1911 but Eliza lived until 1962. She died on 4 February 1862, and the death was registered at North Sydney.69 Her parents were confirmed on her death registration. No obituary for Elizabeth has yet been located even though she was over 100.

Contact from the descendants of Eliza WALKER and George LEE or the researchers of the family of Thomas WALKER and Sarah Elizabeth GARNSEY for their feedback on my assumptions would be appreciated. The more investigation of this family that occurs, the less likely that they are the family of the Newcastle admission appears as the religions of the family of George WALKER and the Newcastle admission don't match but if Eliza did go and live with her grandmother and if that woman was Bridget TROY, it is known that she retained her Catholic religion70 so it is still possible.

No appropriate marriages for a WALKER to an ANDREWS can be found in the NSW BDM Index between 1850 and 1868.

Eliza WALKER (Potential daughter of George and Sarah Walker who married in Windsor in 1856)

Father George WALKER b.71 m. 1872 d.
Mother Sarah b. m. 18 d.
Brother WALKER b. 185973 m. d. 188274
Sister WALKER b.c. 1860 m. d. bef. 1916
Inmate Eliza aka Elizabeth WALKER b.c. 186275 m. d.76
Husband b. m. d.
Daughter b. 189477 m. none - d. 189578
Son b. 189579 m. 191880 Hilda M. WALKER d. 191981

Eliza WALKER (Potential daughter of Robert and Maria Walker nee CROTHERS who married in Sydney in 1845 and who were having children in Carcoar.)

Father Robert WALKER b.82 m. 184583 d.
Mother Maria CROTHERS b. m. 1845 d.
Brother b. m. d.
Sister b. m. d.
Inmate Eliza aka Elizabeth WALKER b.c. 1862 m. d. [[/footnote]]
Husband b. m. d.
Daughter b. [[/footnote]] m. d.
Son b. m. d.
Where has She Gone?

Although it is thought that she married as Eliza, it is unknown whether Eliza used her given name at the time of her arrest or adopted the more formal name, Elizabeth, attributed to her only once in 1877 in the Biloela records. This later consideration is considered most likely especially as Eliza's suspected mother also had the name Elizabeth as part of her name. The obituary84 of the man strongly suspected of being the Newcastle admission's father, Thomas WALKER, confirmed that his daughter had married George Thomas William LEE in Sydney in 1893 at the age of 32 which must be considered quite an advanced age at this time to marry and may indicate that Sarah continued to work in service until her marriage. While it is not confirmation, the history of the WALKER family outlined by online researchers is consistent with a typical Newcastle admission. It is also considered likely that the Eliza WALKER, born in about 1861, who disobeyed a summons for obscene language in January 1887 in Sydney is this same girl and this event has been tentatively attributed to her.85 Elizabeth was arrested, fined or sentenced to gaol86 but no gaol record for 1887 which included a description and place of birth has yet been located.

All other references to an Elizabeth or Eliza WALKER located in Darlinghurst Gaol records or the Police Gazette refer to another woman of this name who had been born in NSW in about 1843.

Investigate the family of George and Sarah Walker who married in Windsor in 1856.
And the family of Robert and Maria Walker nee CROTHERS who married in Sydney in 184587 and who were having children in Carcoar.

Updated December 2018

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License